CW-X South Africa is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

CW-X South Africa abides by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No4 of 2013 (POPI)

CW-X South Africa may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website www.cw-x.co.za and using our CW-X South Africa social media pages.  By providing your personal information to CW-X South Africa and by using our website, you are consenting to CW-X South Africa collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Collecting personal information

CW-X South Africa may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. CW-X South Africa may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with CW-X South Africa and your preferences.

CW-X South Africa collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online CW-X South Africa account;
  • When you contact CW-X South Africa customer service;
  • Processing credit/ debit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using CW-X South Africa social media;
  • Entering CW-X South Africa online and in-store competitions;
  • Using of social media pages and log-in (which may be hosted by third parties); and
  • Processing refunds and exchanges
  • Signing up to receive CW-X South Africa email marketing communication

CW-X South Africa may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across CW-X South Africa.

 

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances, personal information will be collected directly from you. CW-X South Africa may use your personal information to keep you up to date with CW-X South Africa’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authorise CW-X South Africa to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within South Africa, however, several third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud-based system or in America.

CW-X South Africa does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting CW-X South Africa with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, CW-X South Africa will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with POPI.

CW-X South Africa may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by CW-X South Africa.

 

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from CW-X South Africa we reserve the right to contact you in regards to CW-X South Africa. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet. CW-X South Africa is not responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

 

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

 

CW-X South Africa may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on CW-X’s website.

 

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding CW-X South Africa’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team via email on info@cw-x.co.za

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from CW-X South Africa, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

 

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by CW-X South Africa by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.